Ingenico Pacific Privacy Policy

As a part of Worldline, Ingenico respects the privacy of its customers, partners, suppliers and staff. We are committed to treating all Personal Information in accordance with applicable privacy laws and the Australian Privacy Principles.

1.    Collection of Personal Information

We may obtain and hold Personal Information as necessary to enable us to provide products and services to our customers and to their customers. Depending on the product or service offered by us, we may collect Personal Information such as:

  • Title
  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Home/work/mobile phone numbers
  • Email address
  • Residential address
  • Business address
  • Bank details such as branch BSB, account name, account number
  • Driver’s licence number & expiry date
  • Passport number & expiry date

We may retain copies of information provided to us for verification If you choose not to provide this information, we may be restricted in our ability to provide services/products to you.

Generally, we collect Personal Information directly from you, for example when you complete an online form or request services. However, we may also receive your Personal Information from other parties in the course of providing services to our customers, for example information provided by a merchant’s acquiring bank.

We do not collect sensitive Personal Information in the normal course of business.

 

2.    Use of cookies & other technologies

We collect information from your visits to our websites through the use of cookies. Cookies allow us to:

  • Measure website usage & effectiveness
  • Assist you to more easily navigate the website
  • Personalize your website experience though association with your profile information or user preferences

You can turn off cookies in your browser but this may impact on your ability to take full advantage of the website’s features.

 

3.    Use and Disclosure

We only use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was provided and in accordance with law.  We typically collect Personal Information to identify our customers, potential customers, suppliers or their representatives. We do not use your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, nor disclose it to other organizations except where necessary to provide our products/services or if required by law.

We may disclose the Personal Information we collect to our related entities, service providers and contractors, who help us supply our products and services. These organisations may be located in Australia, New Zealand or in other countries. If we provide your Personal Information to other organizations with whom we work, we expect them to apply at least the same level of protection to your Personal Information.

We may also check some information provided by you with applicable databases administered by responsible officials from the Australian or New Zealand Governments.

 

4.    Security and Access

We are committed to keeping Personal Information secure at all times while it is in our control.

We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and interference, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We encrypt Personal Information where required by law or regulation, including payment card details.

Our payment processing environment is protected by a variety of security measures, which may include:

  • Intrusion Prevention System (IPS)
  • Security Information & Event management (SIEM)
  • Penetration Tests
  • Vulnerability Scans
  • Role-based access controls

We only allow access to Personal Information to our personnel who need access to that information for a specific purpose.

 

5.    Accuracy and Correction

We endeavor to ensure that all your Personal Information we use to provide services is accurate. If you are aware that any Personal Information that we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, let us know and if possible we will update the information.

You can request to access or correct your Personal Information held by us by contacting us at [email protected].

We may require you to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require or wish to correct.  In some circumstances, where permitted by law, a request for access or correction may be refused.

Whilst making a request to access Personal Employee Information is without charge, you may be charged a fee that will reflect our reasonable administrative, postage and handling costs of responding to your request.  If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required. We will not charge to correct factual errors in Personal Information. 

 

6.    making an Enquiry / complaint

If you have an enquiry about this Privacy Policy or the Personal Information held by us, or believe we have breached your privacy, you may address your enquiry or complaint to [email protected].

We will consider the enquiry / complaint and endeavour to provide:

  • An acknowledgement of your enquiry / complaint by return email within 2 business days.
  • Details of any investigation undertaken and resolution of your enquiry / complaint within 30 days.